[image of left curtain]

Productions (2010-)

[image of right curtain]



2010January"Dick Whittington & His Cat" by Jack Homewood.
Photos and Cast List
March"Up and Coming" by Eric Chappell.
Photos and Cast List
May"Trivial Pursuits" by Frank Vickery.
This play was our entry in the 2010 Kent Full-Length Drama Festival.
Carly Caller was runner-up in the Best Actress in a Supporting Role category and
the entire production was nominated for the Irene Weller Award for Best Ensemble.
Photos and Cast List
May"Laraman Youth Festival"
One-act plays presented by the Youth Group.
"Then Came The Night" by Jaz Peek & Sam West, directed by Megan Weskin & Sam West
"Twelve Angry Pigs" by Wade Bradford, directed by Danielle Feekings & Dan Harbour
"18/07" by Rachael Legg, directed by Rachael Legg & Josh Webb
"The Cornflake Saga" written and directed by Sam Fish
"Last Panto In Little Grimley" by David Tristram, directed by Lauren Feekings & Calum Morris
"We'll Meet Again" by Ryan Caston, directed by Alice Tilley & Liam Hawkes
Cast List
July"Three One-Act Plays"
The first two plays were the RaTS entries into the Duncan Rand One-Act Play Festival.
"Last Tango In Little Grimley" by David Tristram, directed by Steve Berry
"Along The Forgotten Road" by Neil Thorne, directed by Jeni Brownsill & Neil Thorne
"Sparrows" by Charles Mander, directed by Melody Harbour

"Last Tango in Little Grimley" was placed second overall.
"Along the Forgotten Road" was placed third overall.

The Society/members also won the following awards:
"Last Tango..." won the award for Best Comedy
Mark Kitchener won the Outstanding Actor award for the role of Gordon in "Last Tango..."
Kerry Bailey won Outstanding Supporting Actress as Joyce in "Last Tango..."
Phill Willing won the Best Character Role as Bernard in "Last Tango..."

And the following merits were won:
Best Young Player - Tom Godman ("Along the Forgotten Road")
Best Director - Jeni Brownsill ("Along...")
Best Actress - Kathy West ("Last Tango...")
Best Lighting - Carl Brownsill ("Along...")
Best Sound - Carl Brownsill ("Last Tango...")
Photos and Cast List
July"Youth Showcase"
An evening of music performed by members of our Youth Group.
September"Silhouette" by Simon Brett.
Photos and Cast List
September"Revel Around The World"
An evening of song, dance and sketches from around the world performed by the RaTS Revellers.
November"The Pirates of Penzance" by W.S.Gilbert & A.Sullivan.
The classic comic opera performed by our Youth Group.
Photos and Cast List
November"With a Song and a Smile"
A special charity variety show with all proceeds being shared between The Kent Air Ambulance and the Not Forgotten Association.
[Return to Top]
 
 
2011January"1001 Nights and a Matinee" by TLC Creative.
Photos and Cast List
March"Hypnosis" by David Tristram.
This play was our first entry in the 2011 Kent Drama Association's Full-Length Play Festival.
Heidi Garwood was runner-up in the Best Actress in a Supporting Role category.
Photos and Cast List
April"The Cornflake Saga" by Sam Fish.
Photos and Cast List
May"Strangers On A Train" Adapted by Craig Warner from the novel by Patricia Highsmith.
This play was our second entry in the 2011 Kent Drama Association's Full-Length Play Festival.
Jeni Brownsill was runner-up in the Best Actress in a Supporting Role category and
the Society won the awards for Best Sound (Neil Balderston) and Most Effective Use of Limited Space.
Photos and Cast List
June"Laraman Youth Festival"
One-act plays presented by the Youth Group.
Henry VIII and his Six Wives by Sue Russell
Sharing by Bob Tucker
New Neighbour by Tom Jensen
Übermensch written by James Hetterley
The Unit written by Jack Blundell
Photos and Cast List
June"Ratatats Charity Cabaret"
An evening of music performed by members of our Youth Group.
All proceeds (over £400) were donated to the Childhood Eye Cancer Trust.
July"Something To Remember You By" by Jimmie Chinn.
Photos and Cast List
September"Ghost Writer" by David Tristram.
Photos and Cast List
October"Love and Marriage" by the RaTS Revellers.
An evening of song, dance and sketches to celebrate the wedding of Prince William and Kate Middleton.
November"Outside" by The Ratlets Youth Group.
An original musical performed by our Youth Group.
Photos and Cast List
November"With Another Song and a Smile"
A special charity variety show with all proceeds (over £800) being shared between The Grand Order of Water Rats and Cerebral Palsy.
[Return to Top]
 
 
2012January"Jack and the Beanstalk" by Jack Homewood.
Photos and Cast List
March"Kindertransport" by Diane Samuels.
This play was our first entry in the 2012 Kent Drama Association's Full-Length Play Festival.
Helen Caston won the award for Best New Festival Director.
It also received nominations for Best Young Player (Emma Kinney), Best Sound (Steve Hewlett), and Best Technical Achievement.
Photos and Cast List
March"Laraman Youth Festival"
One-act plays presented by the Youth Group.
Death At Di's by Robert Brown and Jenna Chapman
Letters by Alex Green
Death Of An Angel devised by Young Theatre, Edited by Helen E Sharman
Bar Wars - Return Of The Sauce by Richard James
May"Death and the Maiden" by Georgina Reid.
This play was our second entry in the 2012 Kent Drama Association's Full-Length Play Festival.
Kerry Bailey was runner-up in the Best New Festival Director category.
May"Happy and Glorious" by the Revellers.
A concert to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II.
May"Lord Arthur Savile's Crime" by Constance Cox.
A guest production staged by the Chandeliers Drama Group.
June"British Comedy Legends" by Ken Joy.
A guest talk about the lives of British comedy legends given by Ken Joy, a theatre and TV performer and past Prince Rat of The Grand Order of Water Rats.
June"Roll Britannia" by Sam Fish.
July"Ratatats Charity Cabaret"
An evening of music, dance and sketches performed by members of our Youth Group.
All proceeds were donated to Multiple Sclerosis.
Sep"Rumours" by Neil Simon.
Photos and Cast List
October"An Audience With Bobby Bragg"
Bobby Bragg celebrated 40 years in show business reminiscing on a career spanning television, film, professional warm-up man, and voice-over artiste.
November"Caucasian Chalk Circle" by Berthold Brecht.
Performed by our Youth Group.
November"With Another Song and a Smile"
A special charity variety show with all proceeds (£600) going to The Grand Order of Water Rats.
December"Christmas Show"
A Christmas concert performed by the RaTS Revellers.
[Return to Top]
 
 
Our 50th anniversary year at the Oasthouse.
2013January"Knight Fever" by TLC Creative.
Photos and Cast List
February"An Audience With... PJ & Harris"
A guest talk by Paul James and Paul Harris, the stars of the long-running and popular "Sunday Supplement" on BBC Radio Kent, both of whom have had long careers in show business including variety, panto and television.
March"Stars In Your Sitting Room" by Ken Joy.
A guest talk about the early days of radio and television recalling memories of the shows of yesteryear including 'Hancock's Half Hour' and 'Take It From Here' given by Ken Joy, a theatre and TV performer and past Prince Rat of The Grand Order of Water Rats.
March"Pygmalion" by George Bernard Shaw.
This play was our first entry in the 2013 Kent Drama Association's Full-Length Play Festival.
Carly Caller won the award for Best Actress.
Beryl Lacey won the award for Best Cameo role.
Liam Feekings was runner-up in the Best Young Player category.
Photos and Cast List
April"An Evening with The Blues"
Luke Bailey presented an intimate evening of live music and anecdotes from the birth of the blues to the roots of rock and roll, exploring the culture and history that has helped shape the path of popular music in the 20th century.
April"The Victoria Palace, London - The Shows and Stars"
Dean Caston presented a trip down memory lane with stories of The Crazy Gang, The Black and White Minstrels, and the current show 'Billy Elliot'. The talk will also featured recordings from shows that have played at the theatre over the years.
May"Murdered To Death" by Peter Gordon.
This play was our second entry in the 2013 Kent Drama Association's Full-Length Play Festival.
Jo Godman won the award for Best Supporting Actress.
It was runner-up in the Best Use of Limited Space category.
Photos and Cast List
May"Laraman Youth Festival"
One-act plays presented by the Youth Group.
May"Old Tyme Music Hall"
A variety show performed by the RaTS Revellers.
July"Richard III, On Trial For Murder" by Michael S. Bennett.
July"An Audience With..." starring Roy Hudd OBE.
A evening with our patron and his wife, with stories and anecdotes from his long, varied and successful career
September"The Darling Buds of May" by H.E. Bates.
November"Much Ado About Nothing" by William Shakespeare.
Performed by our Youth Group
Photos and Cast List
November"Golden Anniversary Variety Show"
Memorable moments from some of the productions staged at the Oasthouse over the past 50 years.
November"A Meander Down Memory Lane" with Dean Caston and Alan Godman.
[Return to Top]
 
 
2014January"Cinderella" by Alan P. Frayn.
Photos and Cast List
March"We'll Always Have Paris" by Jill Hyem.
This play was our first entry in the 2014 Kent Drama Association's Full-Length Play Festival.
May"The Wilde In Wild West" by Sam Fish.
This play was our second entry in the 2014 Kent Drama Association's Full-Length Play Festival.
May"Up Close and Personal..." starring Keith Jack.
A evening with a star of several musicals and the BBC1 series 'Any Dream Will Do'.
July"God's Favourite" by Neil Simon.
September"Laying the Ghost" by Simon Williams.
November"Back to the 50s"
A variety show performed by the RaTS Revellers.
November"A Christmas Carol - a musical play"
Performed by the Ratlets Youth Group
[Return to Top]
 
 
2015January"Beauty and the Beast" by Alan P. Frayn.
Photos and Cast List
March"Death By Fatal Murder" by Peter Gordon.
This play was our first entry in the 2015 Kent Drama Association's Full-Length Play Festival.
Jo Godman won the TODS Trophy for Best Supporting Actress.
It also received mentions in the Most Effective Use of Limited Space and Best Lighting categories, and Bill Beck was mentioned in the Best Actor category.
March"A Little Bit More Of Me..." starring Keith Jack.
Another evening with the star of several musicals and the BBC1 series 'Any Dream Will Do'.
May"Lilies On The Land" by The Lion's Part.
This play was our second entry in the 2015 Kent Drama Association's Full-Length Play Festival.
The production was placed 3rd overall, winning the Weald Cup.
It won the RaTS Trophy for Ensemble Acting, and was runner-up in the Best Sound category.
Dean Caston was runner-up in the Best Director Category.
It also received mentions in the Best Wardrobe Achievement, Best Set Design, and, for historical accuracy, Best Stage Presentation. The Chas Alder ukelele arrangements were also mentioned under the Adjudicator's Special Award category.
Photos and Cast List
June"Our Day Out" by Willy Russell.
Performed by our Youth Group
Photos and Cast List
July"Dracula" by Bram Stoker, Adapted by Jane Thornton and John Godber.
Photos and Cast List
September"Blue Remembered Hills" by Dennis Potter.
November"V.E. Day Concert"
A variety show to commemorate the 70th Anniversary of V.E. Day performed by the RaTS Revellers.
November"Alice In Wonderland"
Performed by the Ratlets Youth Group
[Return to Top]
 
 
2016January"Aladdin" by Alan P. Frayn.
Photos and Cast List
February"An Evening With" starring Sunny Ormonde.
An evening of anecdotes with the actress who plays Lilian Bellamy in Radio 4's 'The Archers'.
March"Hay Fever" by Noël Coward.
This play was our first entry in the 2016 Kent Drama Association's Full-Length Play Festival.
It was awarded runner-up position in the Most Effective Use of Limited Space category.
Photos and Cast List
May"The Importance of Being Earnest" by Oscar Wilde.
This play was our second entry in the 2016 Kent Drama Association's Full-Length Play Festival.
Kathy West won the Jean Grice Trophy for Best Set Design and was also runner-up in the Best Actress in a Supporting Role category.
It was awarded runner-up position in the Best Wardrobe Achievement category.
Photos and Cast List
June"Treasure Island" by Robert Louis Stevenson.
Performed by our Youth Group.
Photos and Cast List
July"The Ladykillers" by Graham Linehan, based on the motion picture screenplay by William Rose.
Photos and Cast List
September"Hi-De-Hi" by Paul Carpenter & Ian Gower, based on the TV series by Perry & Croft.
Photos and Cast List
November"Oliver Twist" by Charles Dickens.
Performed by our Youth Group.
Photos and Cast List
[Return to Top]
 
 
2017January"Dick Whittington" by Jack Homewood (Adapted by Helen Caston).
February"Titter Ye Not" starring Paul Harris.
The bare facts about Frankie Howerd - A centenary tribute.
March"The Hound of the Baskervilles" by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Adapted by Steven Canny and John Nicholson.
This play was our first entry in the 2017 Kent Drama Association's Full-Length Play Festival.
May"Don't Dress For Dinner" by Marc Camoletti.
This play was our second entry in the 2017 Kent Drama Association's Full-Length Play Festival.
[Return to Top]