[image of left curtain]

Productions (2000-09)

[image of right curtain]

2000January"Mother Goose" by Peter Denyer.
March"The Vigil" by Ladislas Fodor.
This play was our entry into the Kent Drama Full-Length Festival.
We received two nominations in the On Stage in Kent Awards (OSKAS) with David O'Brien (playing 'The Prosecutor') winning the Marlowe Shield for Best Actor and Jean Russell (playing 'Mary Magdalen') receiving a Highly Commended award in the Best Actress category.
Cast List
May"Straight And Narrow" by Jimmie Chinn.
Cast List
July"Miss Adams Will Be Waiting" by Arthur Lovegrove.
Cast List
July Two one-act plays performed by the Youth Group.
"Everywoman" by Hugh Steadman Williams
"Interior Designs" by Jimmie Chinn
September"The Darling Buds of May" by H.E. Bates.
Cast List
October"The Century Celebrates" a revue by the Concert Party.
November"Theft" by Eric Chappell.
Cast List
December"Return to the Forbidden Planet" by Bob Carlton.
A musical performed by the Youth Group.
[Return to Top]
 
 
2001January"The Sleeping Beauty" by Jack Homewood.
Photos and Cast List
March"Dead Easy" by Jack Popplewell.
This play was our entry into the Kent Drama Full-Length Festival.
Brenda Pearson was nominated for an OSKA in the Best Actress category for her role as Lily Piper and received a Highly Commended certificate.
Photos and Cast List
May"The Anastasia File" by Royce Ryton.
Photos and Cast List
May"The World Is Just About Enuff" performed by The Changeling Theatre Company.
July"Dead Guilty" by Richard Harris.
Photos and Cast List
July Three one-act plays performed by the Youth Group.
"The Trial" by Anthony Booth
"Ritual Of Dolls" by George MacEwan Green
"Singing In The Wilderness" by David Campton
Photos and Cast List
September"Out Of Order" by Ray Cooney.
Photos and Cast List
September"Marie Sumner Entertains" - a guest performance.
October"An Evening With Pat Wilkinson" - a guest performance.
November"Rough Justice" by Terence Frisby.
Photos and Cast List
December"Annie"
Based on the book 'Little Orphan Annie' by Thomas Meehan
Music by Charles Strouse and lyrics by Martin Charn
A musical performed by our Youth Group.
Photos and Cast List
[Return to Top]
 
 
2002January"Frankenstein - The Panto" by David Swan.
Photos and Cast List
March"The Day After The Fair" by Frank Harvey.
Photos and Cast List
May"Haywire" by Eric Chappell.
Photos and Cast List
May"Five Go To Fishy Bottom" performed by The Changeling Theatre Company.
July"Albert Make Us Laugh" by Jimmie Chinn.
Photos and Cast List
September"Big... Bad... Mouse" by Phillip King & Falkland Carey.
Photos and Cast List
September"There'll Never Be Another" - a guest production.
Performed by Paul Harris & Paul James.
November"The Business Of Murder" by Richard Harris.
Photos and Cast List
[Return to Top]
 
 
2003January"Babes In The Wood" by Jack Homewood.
Photos and Cast List
March"Educating Rita" by Willy Russell.
Photos and Cast List
March"An Evening with Marie Sumner" - a guest performance.
May"Saving Ardley" by Tudor Gates.
Photos and Cast List
July"Lord Arthur Savile's Crime" by Constance Cox.
Photos and Cast List
September"The Smuggler & The Lady" by Brenda Pearson, Pauline Harley and Bill Beck.
Photos and Cast List
November"The Cemetery Club" by Ivan Menchell.
Photos and Cast List
November"40th Anniversary Concert"
A special concert to celebrate 40 years at the Oasthouse Theatre. Excerpts from past productions, together with songs and sketches performed by members of the Concert Party.
November"7/11" Three one-act plays and some sketches performed by the Youth Group.
"Hairdo" by Dennis Driscoll
"Can You Hear The Music" by David Compton
"Dreamjobs" by Graham Jones
December"Christmas Capers" - a guest production.
Featuring BBC Radio Kent's Paul Harris & Paul James
[Return to Top]
 
 
2004January"Aladdin" by Jack Homewood.
Photos and Cast List
March"Threat!" by Derek Parkes.
Photos and Cast List
May"Party Piece" by Richard Harris.
Photos and Cast List
July"Up and Running" by Derek Benfield.
Photos and Cast List
September"Neville's Island" by Tim Firth.
Photos and Cast List
October"Melody and Mirth"
An Evening with the RaTS Revellers.
November"Bugsy Malone"
Based on the book by Alan Parker
Music and lyrics by Paul Williams
A musical performed by our Youth Group.
Photos and Cast List
December"The Farewell Concert"
A guest performance by Marie Sumner
[Return to Top]
 
 
2005January"Dick Whittington" by Stephen Duckham.
Photos and Cast List
April"Relatively Speaking" by Alan Ayckbourn.
Photos and Cast List
April"An Evening With Jimmy Hodge"
Reminiscencing with the former newspaper editor and theatre critic.
May"VE Day 60th Anniversary Concert"
An Evening with the RaTS Revellers.
May"Blithe Spirit" by Noël Coward.
Photos and Cast List
July"Fly In The Ointment" by Derek Benfield.
Photos and Cast List
September"Abigail's Party" by Mike Leigh.
Photos and Cast List
September"An Evening with Freddie Cooper"
Reminiscencing with the former Mayor of Gillingham.
October"Trafalgar 200"
The RaTS Revellers celebrate the bicentenary of the Battle of Trafalgar and the life of Admiral Nelson.
November"Dracula Spectacula" By John Gardiner and Andrew Parr.
A musical performed by our Youth Group.
Photos and Cast List
[Return to Top]
 
 
2006January"Cinderella" by Jack Homewood.
Photos and Cast List
March"Shirley Valentine" by Willy Russell.
Photos and Cast List
May"'Allo 'Allo!" by Jeremy Lloyd & David Croft.
This play was our entry in the Kent Drama Festival and was placed 4th overall.
The Society won the award for Best Use of Limited Space
Phil Willing won the Best Set Design award
Bill Beck was runner-up in the Best Actor category
Beryl Lacey was runner-up in the Best Wardrobe Achievement category.
This production also won an award for being chosen as NODA's South Eastern regional winner.
Photos and Cast List
June"Moments from the Musicals"
An Evening with the RaTS Revellers.
June"Little By Little" - a professional guest performance.
Story by Annette Jolles & Ellen Greenfield
Lyrics by Ellen Greenfield & Hal Hackaday
Music by Brad Ross
A musical performed by the Deeply Suspicious Theatre Company.
July"Snake In The Grass" by Alan Ayckbourn.
Photos and Cast List
September"You're Only Young Twice" by Ron Aldridge.
Photos and Cast List
November"All Four Your Delight" Four one-act plays performed by the Youth Group.
"Them Next Door" by F.Bains, A.Cross, J.Cross, D.Harbour and E.Whitaker
     A prequel to What's For Pudding? written by members of the Youth Group
"Murder Is Fun" by Catherine Blenkership
"Final Dress Rehearsal" by Jack Frakes
"What's For Pudding?" by David Tristram
This play was our entry into the Youth section of the Duncan Rand One-Act Play Festival held at Medway Little Theatre during the summer.
The play won the Festival; Emily Whitaker won the Best Actress award, and James Cross was nominated for Best Actor.
Photos and Cast List
December"Christmas Capers"
The RaTS Revellers perform a selection of seasonal songs, monologues and sketches.
[Return to Top]
 
 
2007January"Jack and the Beanstalk" by Leonard Caddy.
Photos and Cast List
March"Heatstroke" by Eric Chappell.
Photos and Cast List
May"A Night On The Tiles" by Frank Vickery.
This play was our entry in the Kent Full-Length Drama Festival.
The Society, once again, won the Alan Birch award for Most Effective Use of Limited Space.
Congratulations to our set designer Phil Willing.
Photos and Cast List
June"Jim's Way" - a guest performance.
Written by Jim Cross, Rob Coniam and Emily Whitaker
James Cross, a member of our successful Youth Group, was invited to attend a workshop with the National Youth Theatre and, together with some friends and fellow Youth Group members, utilised his talents in this constructive way (with two sold-out nights) in order to raise funds to finance the course fee and accommodation costs.
July"Forget Me Knot" by David Tristram.
Photos and Cast List
September"After September" by Jimmy Chinn.
Photos and Cast List
October"Let's All Go To The Music Hall" by the RaTS Revellers.
All proceeds from one performance were shared between Demelza House and the Molly Wisdom Hospice as part of the Voices for Hospices Day.
November"Lucky Stiff" by Stephen Flaherty and Lynn Ahrens.
A musical murder mystery performed by our Youth Group.
"Just" by Ali Smith..
A one-act play staged by our Youth Group.
Photos and Cast List
[Return to Top]
 
 
2008January"Puss In Boots" by Jack Homewood.
Photos and Cast List
March"Curtain Up On Murder" by Bettine Manktelow.
Photos and Cast List
May"Dad's Army" by Jimmy Perry & David Croft.
This production was our entry in the Kent Drama Association's 2008 Full-Length Play Festival.
Steve Berry won the award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for his portrayal of Private Frazer
The Society received runners-up certificates in:
Achievement in Wardrobe,
Most Effective Use of Limited Space,
Initiative in Stage Presentation, and
Best Newcomer (Simon King as Private Pike) categories.

The production recreates three episodes and an additional scene from the popular TV series:
"The Deadly Attachment" - guarding the U-boat crew,
"Mums' Army" - females join the platoon,
"The Godiva Affair" - the town holds a fund-raising carnival but the central figure causes much debate.
"The Floral Dance" - Everybody comes together for a rehearsal for the 'Wounded Soldiers' concert.
Photos and Cast List
May"Youth Showcase"
The Youth Group presented 4 one-act plays.
"And Then There Were Three" by John F. Glen, directed by Kathy West
"Who's Jimmy" written and directed by Dan Harbour and Emma Weskin
"And They All Lived" by Forrest Musselman, directed by Charlotte Caston
"Family 2.0" by Walter Wykes, directed by Mel Bowcock and Alice Tilley.
June"Welcome to the 60s" by the RaTS Revellers.
The Revellers go back in time to re-live some of the music and memorable events from the 1960s, with music from The Beatles, Gerry and the Pacemakers, and hit musical films such as Oliver! and Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, and readings covering some of the events and people that made the 60s such a memorable decade, and costumes reminding us of the fashions that took the country by storm.
September"Veronica's Room" by Ira Levin.
Photos and Cast List
October"10th Birthday Concert" by the RaTS Revellers.
November"Peer Gynt" by Henrik Ibsen.
A Norwegian folk tale performed by our Youth Group.
Photos and Cast List
[Return to Top]
 
 
2009January"Mother Goose" by Jack Homewood.
Photos and Cast List
March"The Poetry of Laughter" - a guest performance.
BBC Radio Kent stalwart, Paul Harris, premiered his new show featuring poems, verse, and monologues made famous by stars of the music hall, radio and TV such as Billy Bennett, Stanley Holloway and Spike Milligan.
March"Sand Castles" by Bob Larbey.
This play was our first entry in the 2009 Kent Full-Length Drama Festival.
Brenda Pearson won the award for Best Actress in a Cameo Role.
Photos and Cast List
May"Mr Wonderful" by James Robson.
This play was our second entry in the 2009 Kent Full-Length Drama Festival.
John Sansom was nominated for the Best Actor in a Cameo Role
Helen Caston was nominated for Best Actress
The Society was nominated for the Most Effective Use of Limited Space award
The Society won the Initiative in Stage Presentation award.
Photos and Cast List
June"Laraman Youth Festival"
The Youth Group presented 5 one-act plays.
"Brush Yourself Off and Move On" by Megan Boduch, directed by Rachel Gunstone, Megan Weskin & Morgan Skinner
"What... Jimmy" written and directed by Emma Weskin
"Blood On The Window" written and directed by Ryan Caston & Calum Morris
"Forever Hold Your Peace" written and directed by Maisie Ellis
"Friend Or Foe?" written and directed by Liam Hawkes
Photos and Cast List
June"Teechers" by John Godber.
A special performance by one of our members, Jenny Griffin, and some of her friends.
This production was staged to assist Jenny in raising funds to support herself during her six-week teaching attachment in Ecuador with International Student Volunteers.
July"A Cabaret"
A variety show with a twist staged by members of our Youth Group.
A journey telling an amusing story using sketches and well-known songs.
July"Bolt From The Blue" by David Tristram.
Photos and Cast List
October"Childhood Memories" by the RaTS Revellers.
November"A Midsummer Night's Dream" by William Shakespeare.
The classic comedy performed by our Youth Group.
Photos and Cast List
[Return to Top]
 
 

[Return to Top]